04 October 2007 @ 10:16 pm
Fanfic  
Author:Nadat
Title: Seduction: Kenpachi Style
Rating: PG-13
Pairing: Kenpachi/Byakuya
Warnings: None
Summary: The beginnings of an interesting... relationship.





Kuchiki Byakuya could pinpoint the exact moment his current… arrangement… with Zaraki Kenpachi began.

Three days after Ichigo’s departure from soul society, Byakuya was relaxing in the Fourth, waiting for Unohana to finally release him from her Division. She’d gotten smarter when it came to dealing with injured captains, and installed restraints on twelve beds that suppressed reiatsu. Now there wasn’t anything they could do except wait.

The door opened, and Byakuya looked, hoping Unohana would let him go. To his surprise, Zaraki stood there.

“Pfft. Lazy nobles.” Zaraki turned to go.

“Excuse me, peasant?”

Zaraki turned back around, smirking. “Yer one to talk, lettin’ yourself be tied up like that.”

It took a moment for that to sink in. “Letting? I’m not… did you find a way to break free?”

“Like I’d tell you.”

“Arrogant jumped-up common son of—“

“Fight me?”

“Excuse me?”

“Fight me.”

“I’m tied to this ridiculous contraption.”

“I’ll free ya if you agree to fight me.”

It was Byakuya’s turn to smirk. “It would be my pleasure.”

Zaraki grinned, reached under the bed, and apparently did something, since the strap fell off. He unsheathed his Zanpakutou. “Might wanna grab yours.”

“You want to fight here…”

“Yeah. Unohana’s got Ikkaku healin’ somewhere and won’t let me find him. She’s been mockin’ me about bein’ lost for hours. I wanna trash this place.”

Kuchiki shrugged. He certainly wasn’t happy about the restraints. He scattered Sebonzakura, wanting to beat Zaraki quickly in order to have time to escape Unohana.

Zaraki didn’t dodge. Sebonzakura struck him, and he smiled, looking at the blood. “Not bad.” Kenpachi pulled off his eyepatch. “My turn.” He thrust forward, deliberately aiming for Byakuya’s scarf.

Byakuya did dodge, turning and reaching out to touch Zaraki’s shoulder. “Way of Bi—“

Kenpachi moved, faster than Byakuya thought he could, and slid his Zanpakutou along Byakuya’s throat. “I could kill ya, because you’re slow. But that wouldn’t be any fun.” He eyed Kuchiki, rather lewdly, to Byakuya’s way of thinking. Zaraki slowly smiled.

A few minutes later, it wasn’t just Byakuya who knew what Zaraki meant by the leer, but everyone in the Fourth Division, including Renji, who’d merely dropped by to check on his Captain. With that much reiatsu being released in the area, everyone knew.

Renji couldn’t stop flinching at his Captain’s gaze for weeks.

 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
 
 
 
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
shayheyred: Bleachwhatshayheyred on October 5th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
Wonderful! YOu've now got me contemplating writing a story about Kenpachi being the only one who can shake Byakuya out of his stony silence after the death of Hisana....hmmm.
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 5th, 2007 12:14 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you. I'm glad it 'mused.'
joymaro: kenpachi grinjoymaro on October 5th, 2007 02:37 am (UTC)
WOOO!!!!

This is fast becoming a secondary OTP for me (after Ichi/Ren), and I'm so happy so many people are writing them!

Now if we only got a nice full lenght story.....
nadat: Urahara's faultnadat on October 5th, 2007 12:16 pm (UTC)
Yes! Long live crack pairings!

What do you mean by full-length? Though there's no way I can do it at the moment. I've already got a large Bleachfic I'm trying to wrestle to completion...
joymaro: kenpachi grinjoymaro on October 5th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yay Crack!

Um... I meant novel-lenght, but it I'd really love one that's around the 10k word mark. Just something to dedicate more than 5-10 minutes to, ya know?

♔ Sparrow King ♔ichiichiichi on October 5th, 2007 02:39 am (UTC)
Ahh! Byakuya and Kenpachi! My crack pairing. xD This was a cute fic. :33
nadat: HitsugayaCloudnadat on October 5th, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
:D Thanks. They're fun crack.
Yohtan: bankaiyohtan on October 5th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC)
YAY I just love these. ^_^ Thank you. <3
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 5th, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
Dope Hat: Ken-chan don't careairtos on October 5th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
*loves*
Those ffs are awesome! ♥
I really like how they still are in characters <3
nadat: Beside you ShunsuiUkitakenadat on October 5th, 2007 12:18 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you very much. That's been my goal, to write them together but in-character.
Dope Hat: Ken-chan don't careairtos on October 5th, 2007 12:37 pm (UTC)
You don't have to thank me
And you did a really good job! ♥
nadat: Shunsui Pinknadat on October 5th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
But you took the time to comment, and I appreciate that very much. :)
chloevien: Hide 4chloevien on October 5th, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
*giggles* Darn, I'm beginning to like this pairing *still giggles*
nadat: Urahara's faultnadat on October 5th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
*Is sneakily trying to be insiduous.*
Red Queens : Ulo is da SEXIEST ESPADA!: dancingredqueens on October 5th, 2007 08:07 am (UTC)
HEH HEH HEH.

Kampachi is so lewd. Lucky for Byakuka. XD maybe it's just me
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 5th, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC)
Hee. Nah, one of my friends really likes Kenpachi too, so she's with you there. :)
Belle de Winter : Princess of a Parallel World: Dork Lovebelledewinter on October 5th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
I think I love you. ♥ Plus the ending made me laugh. XD I bet they knew because of the screams, the reiatsu was just an excuse. :3
nadat: Urahara's faultnadat on October 5th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you. Yeah, the screams might have been a good hint too.
gabby0214gabby0214 on October 5th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
I really enjoy this pairing! Just trying to picture them together cracks me up, but at the same time it's just to prefect! Great fic, Gabby
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 5th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you. They're fun to play with because the picture of them being together is amusing.
Howls of Sorrowsakkiash on October 5th, 2007 06:09 pm (UTC)
*kills over* God I love you this much! |---------------| You are one of my top fav writers now. I'm so waiting for a good smutty one from you. O__O I hope so.. *drool* It'd be awesome... I love you >.< Keep it up!
nadat: Urahara's faultnadat on October 5th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
...Wow. Thank you.

I apologize, though, as a smutty one is likely not forthcoming. I can't write it. Even my romantic scenes fall flat.
materia_indigo on October 5th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Yay!! More KenBya! More! More!
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 5th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
lol, Thanks.
apple_buzzapple_buzz on October 6th, 2007 11:03 am (UTC)
*raises first-born to your muse*

Moar soon plzkthx? I love how you keep these two in character all through their bitch-fights *coughFlirtingcough*.
nadat: ichimaru smilenadat on October 6th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
I shall train them to do the dishes, and the muse will train them to make drinks with tiny umbrellas..

:D I have two ideas I'm playing with. Thank you.
yawns_widely on May 17th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
hdsgfajhgsajhfghk ... this was HOT and you didn't even go into detail. WOW
nadat: KenpachiByakuya heartnadat on May 19th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Thank you!
sora_washington on November 20th, 2008 02:11 am (UTC)
Damn. I think you are one of the best yaoi writers on this entire site. Thank you for your brilliance.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )